Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
salTasos

blastomussa

Recommended Posts

πρόσφατα απέκτησα δυο blastomussa( ελπίζω να τη γράφω σωστά) ..και θέλω να μάθω για τις συνθήκες και τις διατροφικές ανάγκες του κοραλλιού ..

.. αν κάποιος ξέρει ας μου πει δυο λόγια…αυτή την περίοδο δεν έχω γρήγορο internet .. και είμαι λίγο κακομαθημένος

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Δεν νομιζω να εχεις ιδιαιτερα προβληματα καθως δεν χρειαζονται καποιο ιδιαιτερο ταισμα... Αντιγραφω απο εδω μονο και μονο επειδη δεν εχεις γρηγορο Internet ;)

Scientific Name: Blastomussa wellsi

Classification: LPS

Common Name: Blastomussa Coral

Description:

Relatively large fleshy polyps that cover the skeleton structure when expanded. Forms small to medium sized colonies when tend to look something like brain corals when fully expanded. Blastomussa is a fairly rare coral.

Veron: Colonies are phaceloid, rarely subplocoid. Corallites are 9-14 millimeters diameter. Septa are not arranged in cycles and are numerous. They have small blunt teeth. Mantles, but not tentacles, are extended during the day and may form a continuous surface obscuring the underlying growth-form. Color: Mantles are usually dark gray, but may be red or green. Oral discs are usually green but may be red or dark gray.

Natural Environment:

Veron: Lower reef slopes protected from wave action, and turbid environments.

Care:

Hardiness: Blastomussa is fairly hardy when provided with the proper conditions as outlined below.

Lighting: Seems to prefer moderate lighting but will tolerate dim lighting fairly well. These corals should not be exposed to intense lighting. If lighting is too intense, they should be positioned with the polyps facing out rather than up or should be shaded by another coral or rock.

Water Current: Prefer low to moderate water motion.

Temperature: Does well within a range of at least 77º to 84º F

Aggressiveness: Appears to be low.

Feeding: Blastomussa is photosynthetic and does not take any known foods.

Supplements: Maintaining correct calcium and alkalinity levels is undoubtedly important for skeletal development

Tank Positioning: Best positioning is usually at the bottom of the tank, in low water flow and in a moderately lit area of the tank. They may be positioned higher up in the tank in a dimly lit tank or if provided with some shade from intense lighting.

Propagation:: Blastomussa may be propagated by division of the skeleton keeping one or more polyps on the severed piece. The specimens shown here are frags from a larger colony.

Έγινε επεξεργασία - Manogr

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Τάσο με γεια το νέο σου απόκτημα. Πραγματικά πολύ όμορφο lps.

Να αποφύγεις σημείο με υψηλή ροή. Είναι καθαρά φωτοσυνθετικό άρα μην σε απασχολεί το τάισμα του. ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ευχαριστώ πολύ ;) για τις πληροφορίες ..

.. με την πρώτη ευκαιρία θα ανεβάσω φωτογραφίες..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ορίστε και μια φωτογραφία…

.. σε σχετική κουβέντα σε αμερικάνικο φόρουμ .. διαπίστωσα ότι θεωρούν ότι αυτό το κοράλλι δεν μπορεί να ζήσει μόνο με το φως .. και θέλει τάϊσμα.. ..

αυτό έγραψε ο φίλος μας ο Calfo και κάποιος άλλος λέει ότι τις έχει σε σκιερό μέρος και τις ταΐζει στο στόμα flakes…

.. άντε τώρα εσύ να ταΐσεις τα κοράλλια όταν υπάρχουν γαρίδες τριγύρω..

.. θα σε φάνε…

;)

post-434-1162411326_thumb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Δημιουργήστε ένα λογαριασμό ή κάντε είσοδο για να σχολιάσετε

Πρέπει να είστε μέλος για να προσθέσετε ένα σχόλιο

Δημιουργία λογαριασμού

Δημιουργήστε ένα νέο λογαριασμό. Είναι εύκολο!

Δημιουργία λογαριασμού

Σύνδεθείτε

Έχετε ήδη λογαριασμό; Συνδεθείτε εδώ.

Είσοδος
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×

Important Information

Πολιτική απορρήτου και Όροι χρήσης