Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Δίας

Protomelas Taeniolatus (red)

Recommended Posts

Protomelas taeniolatus (Red)

Scientific Name: Protomelas taeniolatus (Red)

Common Name(s): Super Red Empress

Geo. Origin: Lake Malawi

Habitat: Sediment-free rocky habitat

Diet: Herbivore

Gender Differences: Dimorphic

Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder

Temperament: Mildly Aggressive

Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive

Maximum Size: 23 cm

Temperature: 25.5 C - 27.5 C

pH: 7.8 - 8.6

Water Hardness: Hard

Difficulty: 2

Τρεφεται με αλγη απο τα βραχια,αλλα οταν το πλαγκτον ειναι πολυ,τρεφεται

και με αυτο.

Προτιμα τα μεσαια βαθη,και υπεραπιζεται εντονα την περιοχη του,που συνηθως

ειναι η κορυφη ενος μεγαλου βραχου.

Πηγη:http://www.cichlid-forum.com/profiles/species.php?id=1369

Στρατος-Σωκρατης

Έγινε επεξεργασία - Dias

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×

Important Information

Πολιτική απορρήτου και Όροι χρήσης