Jump to content

Oreochromis Esculentus


Recommended Posts

Scientific Name: Oreochromis esculentus

Common Name(s): Ngege

Geo. Origin: Lakes Victoria, Nabugabo, Kyoga and various rivers

Habitat: Offshore locales, over muddy bottoms

Diet: Herbivore

Gender Differences: Dimorphic

Breeding: Substrate Spawner

Temperament: Peaceful

Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive

Maximum Size: 30 cm

Temperature: 25.5-27 C

pH: 7.2-8.6

Water Hardness: Hard

Το συγκεκριμενο ψαρι πιστευεται οτι εχει εκλειψει απο τη λιμνη

Victoria.Προτεινομενο ενυδρειο 400 λιτρα και πανω.

Στη φυση τρεφεται ψαχνοντας μικροοργανισμους στον λασπωδη βυθο.

Πηγες:www.cichlid-forum.com

Η ομαδα της Αφρικης

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...