Jump to content

Mylochromis Lateristriga


Recommended Posts

Scientific Name: Mylochromis lateristriga

Pronunciation: m-l-kr-ms lt-r--str-g

Common Name(s): Giant Flame Oxyrhynchus

Geo. Origin: Southern half of Lake Malawi.

Habitat: Open sand

Diet: Carnivore

Gender Differences: Dimorphic

Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder

Temperament: Mildly Aggressive

Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive

Maximum Size: 30 cm

Temperature: 25.5-27 C

pH: 7.8 - 8.6

Water Hardness: Hard

Απο αυτα που βλεπουμε σε ενυδρεια,τα περισσοτερα ψαρια

προερχονται απο το νησι Maleri.

Τρεφονται συνηθως με διαφορους μικροοργανισμους,οστρακομορφα

και καρκινοειδη,φιλτραροντας την αμμο.

24925147Mylochromis.jpg

mylo1.jpg

IMG_2039.jpg

Πηγη:http://www.cichlid-forum.com

Η ομαδα της Αφρικης

Edited by PRINCE
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...